Skip to content
Ranking Atlas Talk to us

Two months after the Renters' Rights Act, 7 in 10 rental listings still say no to pets.

We analysed 15,522 live rental listings across 41 UK cities to measure pet-friendly availability.

The finding: the barrier to renting with a pet is not cost. It is that the properties do not exist.

Background

On 1 May 2026, the Renters' Rights Act came into force in England. Among its provisions, tenants gained the statutory right to request to keep a pet in their rental home. Landlords can no longer impose blanket "no pets" clauses and cannot unreasonably refuse a request. The change affects approximately 11 million private renters in England.

The legislation arrives as pet ownership in the UK has reached its highest recorded level. According to the PDSA's 2025 PAW Report, 54% of UK households now own a pet, up sharply since before the pandemic. The UK dog population hit a record 11.1 million in 2025. At the same time, private renting has shifted from a transitional phase to a long-term reality for millions of households, meaning more people are looking to keep pets in rental properties for longer periods than at any point in modern history.

The collision between these trends is the context for this analysis. We examined 15,522 live rental listings across 41 UK cities to measure what pet-friendly supply actually looks like, and what happens to rent when landlords say yes.

Pet-friendly availability by city

Across our sample, 30.0% of OpenRent listings accept pets, but this varies from 14.8% in Derby to 43.3% in Luton. OpenRent is a direct landlord-to-tenant platform, which skews more pet-friendly than the agent-listed market; Inventory Base estimates just 5.9% of all English rentals are advertised as pet-friendly. Either way, the supply is thin, and about to face a demand surge.

Fewer than one in three listings accept pets in most cities

Share of OpenRent listings flagged "Pets allowed", 41 UK cities, lowest to highest.

  • Lowest city (Derby)
  • England
  • Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland
Show the data table (41 cities)
CityPet-friendly %Pet-friendlyTotal listings
Derby14.8%37250
Plymouth15.1%1493
Exeter17.4%1269
Birmingham18.5%133717
Swansea (Wales)19.6%33168
York20.0%1365
Bournemouth20.2%54267
Leeds20.4%78382
Dundee (Scotland)22.7%2297
Leicester23.2%81349
Liverpool23.6%106450
Stoke-on-Trent25.1%65259
Wolverhampton25.2%34135
Nottingham25.4%107422
Coventry26.4%88333
Bristol26.7%123460
Ipswich26.9%2178
Edinburgh (Scotland)27.3%56205
Reading27.4%61223
Peterborough27.7%44159
Cardiff (Wales)27.9%51183
Portsmouth28.4%64225
Manchester28.6%221772
Northampton28.6%56196
Norwich29.5%43146
Blackpool29.8%2894
Southampton29.9%69231
Glasgow (Scotland)30.1%116386
Cambridge30.2%79262
Huddersfield31.1%33106
Oxford32.1%75234
Sheffield32.7%86263
Belfast (NI)34.0%1853
London34.3%2,0305,923
Milton Keynes35.0%42120
Newcastle upon Tyne36.4%87239
Aberdeen (Scotland)40.6%80197
Brighton40.7%92226
Sunderland42.7%44103
Middlesbrough43.0%61142
Luton43.3%104240
Figure 1 Percentage of listings that accept pets, by city. Derby, the lowest, is marked in gold.

Source: Ranking Atlas analysis of 15,522 OpenRent listings, 24 June 2026.

The sticker shock: why pet-friendly looks expensive

At first glance, the data looks alarming: pet-friendly listings carry a national median rent of £1,500/mo versus £1,050 for no-pets listings. But this is a selection effect, not a pet tax.

ListingsMedian rentListings (n)
Pet-friendly listings£1,5004,661
No-pets listings£1,05010,861
Table 1 Raw median rent by pet policy, all 41 cities.

Source: Ranking Atlas analysis of 15,522 OpenRent listings, 24 June 2026.

The real premium: almost nothing

When we control for city, property type, and bedroom count, the pet premium shrinks to near zero.

MethodPremiumDetail
OLS regression controlling for city, property type, bedrooms, and all features+£76/moR² = 53.7%, n = 13,298
Controlled pair matching: same city, same type, same beds−£7/mo228 matched groups, 3,277 pairs
Table 2 Controlled estimates of the pet premium on monthly rent.

Source: Ranking Atlas analysis of 13,298 OpenRent listings with complete property type and bedroom data.

Raw rent gap by city

The uncontrolled median gap by city. These figures reflect the mix of property types available with and without pets, not a like-for-like premium. English cities with a minimum of 30 listings on each side are shown.

Pet-friendly listings post higher raw medians in every city shown

Median monthly rent, pet-friendly (gold) against no-pets (navy). Gap labels at the right of each pair.

  • Pet-friendly
  • No pets
Figure 2 Raw median rent: pet-friendly vs no-pets (top 15 English cities by gap).

Source: Ranking Atlas analysis of OpenRent listings, 24 June 2026. The full table follows.

CityWith petsWithoutRaw gapn (with)n (without)
Milton Keynes£1,925£1,113+£8134278
Northampton£1,525£862+£66356140
Brighton£1,950£1,350+£60092134
London£2,250£1,700+£5502,0303,893
Bristol£1,800£1,275+£525123337
Oxford£1,650£1,200+£45075159
Portsmouth£1,200£758+£44164161
Norwich£1,350£930+£42043103
Coventry£992£680+£31288245
Birmingham£1,100£795+£305133584
Leicester£1,100£795+£30581268
Sheffield£997£695+£30286177
Derby£995£695+£30037213
Cambridge£1,750£1,450+£30079183
Manchester£1,395£1,100+£295221551
Stoke-on-Trent£895£600+£29565194
Bournemouth£1,225£950+£27554213
Peterborough£1,075£823+£25244115
Reading£1,500£1,275+£22561162
Wolverhampton£950£735+£21534101
Nottingham£995£795+£200107315
Luton£1,050£850+£200104136
Leeds£1,117£943+£17478304
Middlesbrough£695£542+£1536181
Newcastle upon Tyne£900£780+£12087152
Southampton£1,050£935+£11569162
Liverpool£900£789+£112106344
Huddersfield£750£646+£1043373
Sunderland£700£600+£1004459
Table 3 Raw median rent gap by city, England only.

Source: England only. Minimum 30 listings per side. Gap is raw median difference reflecting property mix, not a controlled premium. Welsh cities (Cardiff, Swansea) are excluded. The Renters' Rights Act applies to England only; Wales has separate renting legislation.

The human cost

Behind the numbers are real people forced to choose between their home and their pet, or unable to get one at all.

The human cost in figures

  • 40% of renters have been unable to get a pet due to housing restrictions YouGov / Battersea Dogs & Cats Home
  • 19% of those refused by a landlord were forced to give up their pet YouGov / Battersea Dogs & Cats Home
  • 1,000+ cats taken in by Cats Protection in 2024 because landlords refused them Cats Protection
  • 15% of Dogs Trust handover enquiries cite accommodation issues Dogs Trust
  • 45% of renters say they are likely to get a pet now the Act has passed YouGov / Battersea
  • 26% of tenants would stay longer if their landlord allowed pets Cats Protection

Scotland: a natural comparison

Scotland operates under different tenancy law. Private residential tenancies have had stronger tenant protections since 2017. In Scotland, the raw pet premium barely exists.

CityRaw gapPet-friendly vs no-petsnReading
Glasgow−£195£1,200 vs £1,395116/270Pet-friendly is cheaper
Edinburgh+£38£1,533 vs £1,49556/149Negligible gap
Aberdeen+£12£712 vs £70080/117Negligible gap
Table 4 Raw median rent gap in Scottish cities. Highlighted: Glasgow, where pet-friendly listings are cheaper.

Source: Ranking Atlas analysis of OpenRent listings, 24 June 2026.

Download the data

Full city-level dataset: availability rates, median rents, sample sizes, and raw gaps for all 41 cities.

pet-premium-data.csv

Availability rates, median rents, sample sizes and raw gaps, 41 cities.

Download CSV

Establish your brand authority.

Talk to us